Midtown hosts Court Festival

July 1, 2018

 

Midtown Sports & Wellness, New Mexico’s starship club for the court sports, hosted a multi-tier festival as part of the 30th New Mexico Games.  This annual event plays out to over 25 sporting disciplines.  New Mexico Racquetball engaged in four days of competition, high energy, and friendships with Racquetball, Squash, Handball, and Paddleball.  Much to the joy of Games Executive Director, Fred Hultberg, New Mexico Racquetball continues to maintain the tradition and support each June.  Over 80 individuals registered, with some entertaining three disciplines to test their lifestyle.

 

Perhaps next year we will add a fifth event.  Racketball, which is a mix of racquetball and squash, is played on the squash court, and has popularity in the United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand.  World Senior Racquetball will include it as part of the 34th event this August.  Many thanks to Midtown’s administration for their hospitality and vision.  Also to Whitener Law for being the Presenting Sponsor. Results follow:

 

HANDBALL       Advanced:      Leroy Lopez & Andrew Martinez def Dave Coulie & Carl White   21-16, 21-15

                            Intermed:     Brian Stinar & Don Stinar def Tim Luten & Dale Pino   21-13, 21-3

 

PADDLEBALL         Open:      Ramon Gomez & Dominic Maestas def Robert Anaya & Riley Sievers   15-6, 15-3 

                                  Elite:      Pam Garcia & Raaj Mohan def Djoko Boentaran & Donovan Duran   0-15, 15-10, 11-7

 

SQUASH                     3.0      Micah McCoy def Andrew Martinez 3-0     3rd (tie)  Marisa Hamilton & Anthony Garcia

                              4.0/4.5       Donovan Duran def Julian Duran   3-1 3rd (tie)  Tom Allison & Derek Bohannan

                                    5.0      Essam Alkhateeb def Zeb Chaudry   3-0 3rd (tie)  David Solomon & Chris Fontes

 

RACQUETBALL     Mens Open         Ken Cheshire def Kyle Lucas  15-2, 15-8

                                                   3rd  Dominic Maestas

                                                   4th  Djoko Boentaran     

                                                   5th (tie)   Donovan Duran, Marcos Jimenez, Dan Cannady

                                                   8th  Bill Beggs

 

                               Mens Elite          Bill Beggs def Marcos Jimenez  15-12, 3-15, 11-8 3rd  Donovan Duran

                                                   4th  Dan Cannady     

 

                               Mens A              Gary Flores def Nick Lucas  15-7, 8-15, 11-4

                                                   3rd  Anthony Garcia     

                                                   4th  Mike Ytuarte     

                                                   5th  Adrian Leyva

 

                              Mens B               Warren Prue def Mike Ytuarte  12-15, 15-2, 11-8

                                                  3rd  Tucker Green     

                                                  4th  Cyd Evans     

                                                  5th  David Daniel

 

                              Mens C              Emily Arzate def Steve Caruso  15-8, 15-12 3rd  Dave Wellington

                                                 4th  Roseann Fitzpatrick

                     

                     D (combined)             Marisa Hamilton def Curtis Johnson  15-5, 15-3

                                                3rd   Yvonne Grinnell

                                                4th   Colleen Stinar     

                                                5th   Lynne Tyner                      

 

                               Masters            Bill Beggs def Dan Cannady  wbd 3rd  Tucker Green

                                                 4th  Mike Morales     

                                                 5th   Doug Perea

 

                           Womens

                             Doubles           Cyd Evans & Frossene King

                           Open dbls          Andrew Clarke & Ramon Gomez def Djoko Boentaran & Dominic Maestas   15-5, 15-9

                                                 3rd  Kyle Lucas & Nick Lucas

                            A doubles         Gary Flores & Butch Wilder def Dan Cannady & Doug Perea   6-15, 15-8, 11-6

                                                 3rd   Cyd Evans & Frossene King

                                 Mixed               Emily Arzate & Tim Cohen def Pam Garcia & Ramon Gomez  11-15, 15-3, 11-10

                                                 3rd   Yvonne Grinnell & Dave Wellington

 

UPCOMING

 

July 20-22        Taos Beautiful Summer event; Spa, Taos, NM     (deadline: July 14th)

Sept. 1             34th IRF World Senior Racquetball Championships; NM Sports & Wellness, Albq. (deadline:  August 10th)   Enter on R2sports.com

Oct 25-28        Bi-National Racquetball Event (Pro-Am); Stout PFC, Ft. Bliss (El Paso, TX) (deadline:  October 10th)

 

NMRacquetball.com

Serving New Mexico, West Texas, & Southern Colorado for over 40 years

        

      

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

2019 MAJOR SPONSORS
2019 MINOR SPONSORS

NEW MEXICO GAMES is sanctioned

by the State Games of America

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK!
  • Follow US on Insta!
  • Follow US on Twitter!

© 2019 by NEW MEXICO GAMES. Designed by